SHIELDSUP PRIVACY POLICY

 

About

This privacy policy sets out the types of personally identifiable information that Shields Up collects, why and how it is collected and used, and your rights to access and correct your personally identifiable information.

Shields Up is an unincorporated body of individuals that want to support medical professionals and the wider community during the COVID-19 pandemic.

 

Personal information

We collect the following types of information from people wanting to contribute to Shields Up’s efforts (our members), medical professionals seeking support from Shields Up, and the public interacting with us (for example, via our website or social media presence). Shields Up also collects public donations to support its work.

  • Contact information such as name and contact details
  • our interactions with us, such as emails you send us, forms you complete or comments you leave on social media and other platforms
  • If you are a member, your expertise and ability to contribute to Shields Up’s efforts
  • If you are a medical professional, the support you need from Shields Up (for example, number of face shields and urgency)
  • If we are contributing money to you, your payment details

All information is usually collected directly from you. In some cases, another person may suggest we contact you in connection with our efforts. We will contact you to confirm the information that has been given to us.

This information will only be used for the purpose for which you supply it, for example, sending you face shields or contacting you about Shields Up’s work. We may share some of your personal information with our members or third party service providers where required  – for example, providing your address to a person making a delivery of something to you, or providing your bank account details to our payment provider if we are contributing money to you. All this information is optional, but without some information we may not be able to help you in certain areas. 

We may use any images we have taken with your express permission,  comments you make,  or endorsements on our website to help us publicise our efforts.

Finally, Shields Up is an unincorporated body. We set up this way due to the urgency of the COVID-19 situation. If at some stage Shields Up decides to establish itself as an incorporated society, charitable trust or similar body corporate, we may transfer your personal information to this successor entity.

We will never sell or share any personal information with third parties in return for compensation.

 

Automated collection of certain information

Some of the third-party platforms we use include information about your interactions with us, such as whether you filled out a form and how you did so (for example, from a mobile or computer). This information is collected automatically through the use of technical measures such as cookies. You can read more about cookies, how they are used, and their implications for you at https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. This automatically collected information is usually aggregated with other people’s information to present a higher-level view of all interactions. We use this information to refine and improve the way we provide information (for example, the layout of our website or the types of forms we use). We use third party providers for these technical measures. You are not required to provide this type of information, and some of our third-party providers allow you to opt-out partially or entirely from these technical measures. However, this may affect how the third-party platforms work.

 

Storage and security

We hold all personally identifiable information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and using reputable third-party infrastructure providers. All sensitive information (e.g. bank account details) is held using extra security and is only visible to certain administrative staff.

 

General

This privacy policy is dated 30 March 2020 and may be updated at any time.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at privacy@shieldsup.org.nz